FANDOM


2006

Fantastic Fest 2006

Fantastic Fest 2006 took place in Austin, TX from September 21-28.

FilmsEdit

Opening night filmEdit

  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
    • Q&A with director Johnathan Leibesman, producers Brad Fuller and Andrew Form, and stars R. Lee Ermey and Jordana Brewster

Closing night filmEdit

  • The Fountain
    • Q&A with director Darren Aronofsky

PremieresEdit

World premieresEdit

  • Roman
    • Q&A with director Angela Bettis and star Lucky McKee

North American premieresEdit

  • Origin: Spirit of the Past

US premieresEdit

  • Blood Tea and Red String
  • Blood Trails
  • Broken
  • Bug
    • Q&A with star Michael Shannon
  • Frank and Wendy
  • Gamerz
  • The Hamster Cage
    • Q&A with director Larry Kent
  • The Host
  • Isolation
  • Lie Still
    • Q&A with director Sean Hogan
  • The Living and the Dead
    • Q&A with director Simon Rumley
  • Venus Drowning
  • The Woods
    • Q&A with director Lucky McKee

Regional premieresEdit

  • Abominable
  • The Beach Party at the Threshhold of Hell
  • Frostbite
    • Q&A with producer Christian Hallman
  • Glamourous Life of Sachiko Hanai
  • Inside
    • Q&A with writer/director Jeff Mahler
  • A Quiet Love
  • Renaissance
  • Severance
    • Q&A with screenwriter James Moran
  • Shiva
  • Simon Says
    • Q&A with director William Dear and star Crispin Glover
  • Unrest
  • Wilderness
  • Zhest (Junk)

Texas premieresEdit

  • Hatchet
  • Meltdown Memoirs
    • Q&A with director Roy Frumkes

Austin premieresEdit

  • Firefly
    • Q&A with director Pete Marcy, producer Adam Anderson, and star Chris Marcy
  • Haze
  • The Last Supper
  • Midnight Movies
  • Naisu No Mori: The First Contact
  • Nightmare
  • Nyocker! (The District!)
  • Piano Turner of Earthquakes
  • Puzzlehead
  • Shinobi: Heart Under Blade
  • Starfish Hotel

Advanced screeningsEdit

  • Beowulf & Grendel
  • Edmond
  • Terry Gilliam's Tideland

Special screeningsEdit

  • Apocalypto (unfinished version)
    • Q&A with director Mel Gibson and star Rudy Youngblood
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    • Written introduction by director Guillermo del Toro

Retrospective screeningsEdit

Midnight movies seriesEdit

  • Fantastic Planet
    • Presented by Darren Aronofsky
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street (restored print)
  • Northville Cemetery Massacre (director's cut)
    • Q&A with director William Dear
  • Parasite 3-D
    • Q&A with director Charles Band
  • Street Trash
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
    • Q&A with star Edwin Neal

Jack Stevenson presents...Edit

Curated and moderated by the legendary cult author Jack Stevenson

  • Haxan: Witchcraft Through The Ages
  • Movies With Roots in Hell, The Effects of Drugs on American Cinema
  • Totally Uncensored! A Scandinavian Sinema Retrospective

Ram Gopal Varma retrospectiveEdit

Regional premiers of Indian action films

  • Ab Tak Chhappan
  • Company
  • Ek Hasina Thi

Special eventsEdit

  • Acquisitions panel
    • Q&A with film buyers Jason Beck, John Pierson, and Dustin Smith
  • Full Moon Travelling Roadshow
    • Live, inertactive show with director/producer Charles Band
  • Gatchaman panel
    • Q&A with English language director Charles Camobell and voice cast
  • Greg Nicotero's Greatest Hits
    • Q&A with special effects master Greg Nicotero

AwardsEdit

Audience AwardsEdit

  • 1st Place - Hatchet
  • 2nd Place - Isolation
  • 3rd Place - Firefly

Fantastic Fest JuryEdit

  • Best Film - The Living and the Dead
  • Best Director - Simon Rumley for The Living and the Dead
  • Best Script - Larry Kent and Daniel Williams for The Hamster Cage
  • Best Actor - Leo Bill for The Living and the Dead
  • Best Actress - Jodie Jameson for Venus Drowning
  • Best Supporting Actor - Alan Scarfe for The Hamster Cage
  • Best Supporting Actress - Kate Fahy for The Living and The Dead
  • Best Art Direction - Starfish Hotel
  • Best Cinematography - A Quiet Love
  • Best Special Effects - Puzzlehead
  • Best Make-up - The Living and the Dead
  • Special Jury Mention - Blood Tea and Red String

Horror JuryEdit

  • Best Picture - Isolation
  • Best Director - Billy O'Brien for Isolation
  • Best Script - Dylan Bank and Morgan Pehme for Nightmare
  • Best Actor - Kane Hodder for Hatchet
  • Best Actress - Nicole Roderick for Nightmare
  • Best Supporting Actor - Lance Henriksen for Abominable
  • Best Supporting Actress - Kristen Bell for Roman
  • Best Art Direction - Alex Boynton for Unrest
  • Best Cinematography - Robby Ryan for Isolation
  • Best Special Effects - Hatchet
  • Best Make-up - Broken

Short Film JuryEdit

  • Best of Show - The Listening Dead
  • Best Short Form - Cost of Living
  • Best Long Form - Rogairi (Villains)
  • Best Animated - If I Had a Hammer
  • Best Comedy - They're Made Out of Meat

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.